New security system of online trade with cards is implemented
Aiming at fostering online trade with cards, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK CJSC has implemented a new modern security system of making payments via the internet with the cards Visa and MasterCard, protecting the payments of its customers with the most leading 3D Secure technology.
3D Secure technology gives an opportunity to identify the cardholder while making internet payments in the websites with the codes Verified By Visa and MasterCard SecureCode, as each payment shall be verified by one-time use code, which is sent to the cardholder’s mobile number, registered in the Bank, via an SMS.
In case of having no registered mobile number in the Bank, or in case of change of the registered number, the transactions in the websites with the certificates Verified By Visa and MasterCard SecureCode will be rejected until the registration of the correct phone number of the customer in the Bank.
Thus, to use 3D Secure security system, we advise you ensuring that your valid mobile number is registered in the Bank.
For more detailed information on 3D Secure service, please call to the Bank’s call center at 010 31 88 99.
In case of any discrepancies in the information contained in the Site, as well as inaccurate texts in a foreign language, please be guided by the Armenian version. 11.03.2015 14:15