A new business financing program for women
Inspired by women entrepreneurs, Acba Bank, together with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, has launched a new financial support project, which aims to increase the participation of women entrepreneurs in business.
"We believe that we have a very large reserve potential at the country level. Women should be encouraged, supported, shown certain opportunities and ways to use those opportunities. Acba Bank is trying to bring all this to life with its series of events," noted Arsen Melkonyan, deputy CEO (Business Operations) at Acba Bank OJSC.
"The EBRD (European Bank for Reconstruction and Development) emphasizes gender equality in the transition process and we have many women in leadership positions. The EBRD strives to provide support to women-led SMEs so that they can ensure economic growth, create jobs, develop their skills, and it is for this purpose that we launched the "Women in Business" support program," noted George Akhalkatsi, head of EBRD.
Get acquainted with the financing conditions of the "Women in Business" program by clicking on this link.
Within the framework of the "Women in Business" project, mentoring, business courses and consulting will be provided for female managers of SMEs in order to inspire women in business and implement new ideas.
In case of any discrepancies in the information contained in the Site, as well as inaccurate texts in a foreign language, please be guided by the Armenian version. 13.07.2023 16:00