ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE bank and representative office of “Microsoft” in Armenia organized seminar-discussions on “Business digitization”
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE bank and the representative office of “Microsoft” in Armenia organized a seminar-discussion on “Business digitization” in the frameworks of the signed cooperation memorandum.
As mentioned the bank’s Deputy CEO Chief Operational Officer Nikolay Hovhannisyan the main goals of the event are to present the current global tendencies of digital technologies to the partners and society, show the benefits of their usage and practical features. We will implement this in cooperation with “Microsoft”, as we are sure that the usage of advanced technology gives large opportunities to startups to gain competitive advantages and compete with large and medium companies.
Talking about the usage of digital technologies at the bank, Nikolay Hovhannisyan noted: “The development of digital technologies will allow SME sector to enlarge the sphere of activity, increase the level of business effectiveness and its role in the country’s economy. Currently, 10-15% of the customers uses our digital products and one of the main goal of this event is to increase the awareness of SME representatives and show the advantages of business digitization including our example”,-he said.
Director of the representative office of “Microsoft” in Armenia Korkotyan also valued the role of technologies in business development.
“It’s not a secret that the world changes really fast, and SMEs cannot avoid those changes. We call this process digital transformation. Unfortunately, no large business transformation has taken place in Armenia yet, but we hope that thanks to our cooperation the situation will change, the business enterprises will start acknowledging the value and importance of information technologies. ACBA does great work with small and medium enterprises, increases their knowledge, awareness regarding global tendencies and business processes. We are glad for such a cooperation and thankful to ACBA bank team for the initiative”, - said Liana Korkotyan.
More than 250 representatives of Armenian SME sector took part in the event. From now on you can find the materials on business digitization, its advantages and new opportunities it offers in the section “Business digitization” of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE bank’s sme.acba.am portal.
In case of any discrepancies in the information contained in the Site, as well as inaccurate texts in a foreign language, please be guided by the Armenian version. 20.11.2017 10:47