The Jukhtak Monastery now has doors
With the blessing of Tavush Diocesan prelate Ter Bagrat bishop Galstanyan the «All-Armenian Youth Movement» non-governmental organization, with the support of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, initiated the installment of the Jukhtak mid-century monastery monument doors.
The event started with the blessing speech of Ter Shavarsh priest Simonyan and a united prayer.
In the frameworks of the program the two iron doors of Jukhtak Monastery and the two-language sign beside the church territory, which presents the history of the church, were installed. With the joint efforts of the organization volunteers and the Bank employees the territory improved, the garbage of the territory was collected and the churches were cleaned from the intertwined vegetation as much as possible.
One of the participants, Mantashyan Lidya, mentioned, that it is really pleasing when you realize that you have had your part in the protection of the Armenian monuments, which is a big problem nowadays.
Narek Asatryan, the PR responsible of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK noted, that taking into consideration the huge spiritual and cultural importance of preserving the national identity, the Bank have supported the implementation of such programs as much as possible. We highly value this initiative, as architecture is one of the cultural sectors that reflects the identity of our nation.
In case of any discrepancies in the information contained in the Site, as well as inaccurate texts in a foreign language, please be guided by the Armenian version. 11.12.2015 09:51