The Bank has supported the publication of books on the Armenian Genocide
The Armenian Genocide Museum - Institute of Armenian Genocide 100th anniversary of the publication of four books of Bank support .
Events, already taken place, were presented in details, in particular, the grand opening of the exhibition “Armenia 1915. Paris city hosts the Collection of Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute of Yerevan” on April 28. Under the events the bank has financed the publication and translation of the books "Coverage of the Armenian Genocide on the Front Pages of the World Press”, "From Dardanelles to Palestine", "100 Photo Stories about the Armenian Genocide" and "Ravished Armenia".
“It would be impossible to organize this historical presentation without the support of the Mayor of Paris Ms. Anne Hidalgo, for which we are very much thankful to her.
I would also like to express my gratitude to the Embassy of Armenia in France, AGMI benefactor and my friend Jevan Cheloyants, to the bank and all those, who assisted in the organization of the exhibition”, said AGMI Director Hayk Demoyan.
All four books, published under the events – the illustrated volume of "Coverage of the Armenian Genocide on the Front Pages of the World Press" by Hayk Demoyan, the source memoirs of Sargis Torosian called "From Dardanelles to Palestine," a special project called "100 Photo Stories about the Armenian Genocide," and "Ravished Armenia " by Aurora Mardiganyan, are presented in the exhibition-sale of books in the City Hall of Paris.
“We could not stay apart from the events, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian genocide, especially from the exhibition, initiated by the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute in the building of the City Hall of Paris. The exhibition is unique both by its location, and importance. I believe that thanks to the exhibition many people saw and understood what really happened at the beginning of the 20th century. It is very important to speak out about the Armenian genocide at such a level, not only in Armenia, but also internationally. I want to express my gratitude to the whole personnel of the Museum-Institute and to Mr. Hayk Demoyan, for performing such a significant scientific work”, said the Chief Executive Officer of the bank Hakob Andreasyan
In case of any discrepancies in the information contained in the Site, as well as inaccurate texts in a foreign language, please be guided by the Armenian version. 06.08.2015 09:32