Fitch assigned ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE bank the “B+” rating
The prestigious Fitch rating agency assigned ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE bank the Long-term Issuer Default Rating (IDR) at “B+” with stable outlook. According to the report published by the agency the assessment was based on the Bank’s internal financial viability.
When defining the received rating the agency considered the Bank’s absolute leading position in the sphere of agriculture financing, infrastructure facilities including the number of branches in all the regions of Armenia, as well as high level of liquidity.
In the report published by Fitch rating agency it is also noted, that in the hard macroeconomic conditions during the recent years the Bank has concentrated on the increase of its asset quality, and as a result limited the rapid growth of loan portfolio. This has and will stimulate the decrease of asset risks and will promote the increase of profitability.
The assessment received by Fitch Ratings agency is the highest possible for the companies in Armenia and it reassures the leading position of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE bank and its transparent structure.