ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK launches American Express SafeKey® in Armenia
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK announces the launch of American Express SafeKey®. SafeKey is a fraud prevention tool for online payments that is based on the international 3-D Secure® standard and has been specially created to protect online retailers serving American Express and American Express cardholders from possible fraud risks.
As a result of SafeKey service activation, Armenian online sales and service points can now accept American Express cards issued not only in Armenia, but also abroad.
"We introduce SafeKey to our partner sales and service points who offer online shopping in Armenia. Due to SafeKey, the security level of payments increases with another level. This is a great opportunity for all our partners providing card service to encourage customers to make their payments safer, increasing customer confidence level over internet payments and boosting sales" said ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK's Chief Executive Officer Hakob Andreasyan.
Online payment accepting sales points can register and start serving American Express cards by completing the application on the Bank's website.
After the service activation, retailers will be able to place the American Express SafeKey logo on their website's payment section to enhance customer confidence in transaction security. SafeKey service has already been activated for sales and service points cooperating with the Bank through Internet payments.
SafeKey also provides American Express cardholders with the most secure online payments, as at the moment of making a payment at the Internet shopping points who have activated SafeKey, the cardholder receives a one-time password via SMS at her/his mobile phone and after entering it the transaction is confirmed.
SafeKey has been activated for all American Express Cardholders, so there is no need to apply or visit the bank to use the service. In case the customer has changed his/her mobile phone number and has not notified the bank about it yet, he/she can do so by calling the Bank's 24/7 call center (010) 31 99 99.
For more information, please call (010) 319999 or visit www.americanexpress.am.
Since 2016 American Express® Gold and American Express® Blue cards issued by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK are chip-based, equipped with no-contact technology, which ensures a higher level of security and enables customers to make payments quickly and conveniently, saving time by making transactions through no-contact terminals.
In case of any discrepancies in the information contained in the Site, as well as inaccurate texts in a foreign language, please be guided by the Armenian version. 08.12.2017 13:00