A solar photovoltaic power plant covering an area of 7.5 hectares was established in Talin
Another solar photovoltaic power plant was established in Tallinn with the support of Acba bank. Covering an area of 7.5 hectares, the Talin-2 plant will provide 10.5 million kilowatts of electricity annually.
To implement the project, 4 public hearings were held and Talin was chosen by the decision of experts; here, there are more sunny days throughout the year, which is one of the main conditions for the production of green energy.
The solar plant has been working since February.
"We started work with our partners while still in the design phase. There were quite a few questions we didn't know the answers to yet, but we made our way with them. In the process, we used some banking products, credit funds were also used by international funds. As a result, we created an interesting project," says Norik Nazaryan, Deputy Chief Executive Officer of SME and Corporate Business of Acba Bank.
The power plant has an installed capacity of 5 MW. Thanks to "Talin-2" annual emission of 10,200 tons of carbon dioxide will be prevented.
More details – in the video.
In case of any discrepancies in the information contained in the Site, as well as inaccurate texts in a foreign language, please be guided by the Armenian version. 12.07.2022 10:33