The pupils will engage in the robotic industry in the frontier Movses village
With the support of the “Stepan Gishyan” Charitable Foundation, in the frontier Movses village of Tavush marz the pupils from now on will be able to make robots and create a three-dimensional modeling.
In the frontier Movses village two years ago in “Armat” Laboratory created by the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE) the secondary school pupils learned how to program by using the Armenian “Aghves” (Fox) and “Kria” (Tortoise) softwares. They failed to make robots since they lacked appropriate devices. Today, the knowledge and skills gained in the laboratory will be used for managing robots.
“Movses is a frontier village, and this program is also significant for the fact that the school learners, by receiving education, will be offered an opportunity to earn money just on the spot and it will also help prevent emigration. With the support of UATE the program was offered to us by the children together with their PT teacher. When you see such enthusiasm in children, you merely cannot but support them,” in her speech pointed out Anna Gishyan, the Director of the “Stepan Gishyan” Charitable Foundation.
“The children will create the three-dimensional modeling by using “Bzez” 3D printer manufactured in Goris. They will basically work by using the equipments manufactured in Armenia. Thereby, we wish to show the children that there are numerous examples of success in Armenia and that the children like you have received knowledge and are able to produce such equipments. In other words, you can also do it,” in his speech pointed out Sedrak Vardanyan, the Program Coordinator of UATE Engineering Laboratories.
The “Stepan Gishyan” Charitable Foundation was founded in 2015 by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, French Credit Agricole, Credit Agricole National Federation and the Gishyan Family.
To see the video, follow this link.
In case of any discrepancies in the information contained in the Site, as well as inaccurate texts in a foreign language, please be guided by the Armenian version. 08.01.2019 16:44