Processing of the local raw material is expanded in Syunik
With the support of “Stepan Gishyan” Charitable Foundation the wool processing workshop operating within the Shinuhayr Community of Syunik marz has been expanded. It has been furnished with new equipments, 5 new workplaces have been created.
The wool processing workshop established 4 years ago by “Women’s Development Resource Center Foundation” NGO and the only one operating within the region purchased devices designed for scutching wool, a device for sewing leather with the support of the “Stepan Gishyan” Charitable Foundation, which are to be used for making bags and the machines have been supplemented.
“The Foundation welcomes the programs which utilizes local raw and resources. This program is extremely interesting, above all, for the fact that sheep breeding is very pervasive over the area, but the wool was considered a waste since there lacked any market for local consumption. Today, the workshop has been expanded and in the future the production volumes may be increased”, Anna Gishyan, the Director of the Stepan Gishyan Charitable Foundation pointed out in her speech.
The “Stepan Gishyan” Charitable Foundation was founded in 2015 by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, French Credit Agricole, Credit Agricole National Federation and the Gishyan Family.
To see the video, follow thislink.