Social and environmental responsibility
The geographical shell of the planet Earth, and in particular the biosphere, as we know, is the only favorable environment in which mankind originates and develops. But it is humanity that disrupts that balance, pollutes the environment, makes it less favorable, and in some cases unfavorable and directly dangerous to human life.
“ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK” CJSC, seeking to reduce the risk of adverse social and environmental impacts, in April 2011 developed and introduced a social and environmental risk management system, which enables the Bank to effectively manage the risks of adverse effects on nature and humanity as a result of the transactions, financed by the Bank. In implementing this management system, the Bank has partnered with a number of international financial organizations, which have assisted in all ways, sharing the best practices and skills in social and environmental protection. A number of Bank employees have been trained by qualified specialists of international financial organizations.
Thus, any activity, financed by the Bank from April 2011 until financing, is thoroughly studied and a risk assessment is carried out, which means an assessment of the harm to the health, safety and welfare of the population.
In this regard, the main objectives of the Bank are:
• Correctly assess the social and environmental risks of each financed transaction
• Not finance activities that have significant adverse effect risks.
In addition to the above, it is also worth mentioning that the Bank promotes programs aimed at social and environmental protection. The Bank encourages its customers to take energy saving measures and promotes the use of alternative energy sources. The Bank is also ready to organize discussions with the public on social and environmental issues
In case of any discrepancies in the information contained in the Site, as well as inaccurate texts in a foreign language, please be guided by the Armenian version. 10.02.2023 17:27