• 1999: Three years after its establishment, the Rural Support Bank of Armenia (ACBA-AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVE BANK OF ARMENIA, later ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE Bank) was recognized by the Union of Banks of Armenia as the Best Bank of Armenia;
• 2000: Rural Support Bank of Armenia was recognized by the Ministry of Finance and Economy of the Republic of Armenia and the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia as the best dealers in the government bond market. In the same year, the Bank was recognized by The Banker magazine as the Best Bank in Armenia;
• 2001, 2002: Rural Support Bank of Armenia was recognized by The Banker magazine as the Best Bank in Armenia;
• 2003: Establishment of ACBA Leasing;
• 2004: The Bank becomes the leader in the payment card market in Armenia;
• 2005: The Bank provides the highest revenue indicator during its operations;
• 2006: The Rural Support Bank of Armenia is renamed ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE Bank. The Banker again recognizes the Bank as the Best Bank of Armenia;
• 2007: Fitch rating agency grants BB rating of long-term issuer to the Bank (with stable perspective);
• 2008: The Banker Magazine of The Financial Times recognizes ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank as the Best Bank for the fifth time;
• 2009: ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE Bank becomes the first in the Armenian banking system with the volume of taxes paid to the state budget;
• 2010: ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE Bank launches the issue of American Express Gold cards with exclusive rights in Armenia. In the same year, for the first time in the history of the banking system of the Republic of Armenia, the Bank approached the credit investment threshold of 100 billion drams. In the same year, the Bank also issued MasterCards;
• 2011: Together with UEFA Champions League, the Bank issued MasterCard UEFA Champions League card. In the same year, the Bank issued the second type of American Express system - American Express Blue with exclusive rights;
• 2012: ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK became the only bank in the Armenian banking system to issue and service 3 international payment cards (American Express, VISA International, MasterCard International) and 1 local (ArCa) payment cards;
• 2013: Establishment of AMUNDI-ACBA ASSET MANAGEMENT company;
• 2014: The Bank issued the third type of American Express Cashback Card - American Express Cashback card with exclusive rights;
• 2015: The Bank introduced a new tool for providing remote banking services - ACBA Mobile;
• 2016: American Express Gold and American Express Blue payment cards, issued exclusively by the Bank, were issued with a chip. The new website of American Express cards was launched;
• 2017: USSD and PIN CHANGE services were launched. Thanks to the USSD, the cardholders of the Bank received an opportunity to quickly block the card, if needed, without having to visit the bank via sms, and thanks to PIN CHANGE the cardholders can change the PIN code of the card via an ATM, if desired;
• 2018: The Fitch rating agency awarded the bank a "Long-Term Issuer Default Rating IDR" of "B +" rating with a stable perspective. In the same year, the Bank launched servicing of Japanese International JCB Cards.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE Bank is a full member of SWIFT payment and settlement system, international VISA card payment system and founding member of local ArCa card payment system. The Bank is the exclusive representative of American Express payment cards in Armenia.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has been granted Principal Membership License and Merchant Acquiring Certificate from the VISA International Association.
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE Bank is a member of the International Confederation of Agricultural Credit (CICA) and the Union of Banks of Armenia.
The Bank has 60 branches, 19 of which are in Yerevan, the rest in 10 regions of Armenia, as well as 185 ATMs throughout the Republic of Armenia.
Bank’s Functions
ACBA BANK is one of the leading financial institutions of Armenia, providing numerous banking services to its customers:
• opening and service of bank accounts;
• money transfer;
• foreign exchange operations;
• attraction of demand and term deposits;
• financing of international trade transactions (letters of credit, guarantees);
• provision of commercial, agricultural, consumer, mortgage loans;
• issuance and service of international and local plastic cards;
• account management through ACBA Digital application;
• provision of brokerage services, register maintenance and custody of corporate securities.
Bank’s Participants
The number of shares issued by the Bank is 5,500,000, which are placed among the following shareholders:
"ACBA FEDERATION" Closed Joint-Stock Company
• The only significant participant of the Bank and the owner of 4,602,270 shares (83.68%) of the Bank.
• Type of business: general commercial activities.
• The main objective of performance is to contribute to the development of agriculture, small and medium-sized businesses in rural areas, community development, rural and community development, activation and development of business environment in regions and communities through the participation in the performance of “ACBA BANK” ՕJSC, contributing to the prosperity of each individual doing business in these areas.